Commanding Officers

S/Ldr J.A.C. Wright A.F.C. T.D. Oct 1926
S/Ldr Lord Willoughby de Broke M.C. A.F.C. Mar 1936
S/Ldr G.V. Perry Dec 1939
F/Lt R.F. Grant-Ferris M.P. May 1940 *
S/Ldr W.M. Churchill D.S.O. D.F.C. Jun 1940
S/Ldr A.A. McKellar D.F.C. Sep 1940
F/Lt C.F. Currant D.F.C. Nov 1940 *
S/Ldr G.R. Edge D.F.C. Nov 1940
S/Ldr R. Reid Sep 1941
S/Ldr S.E. Andrews D.F.M. Jan 1942
S/Ldr E.W. Wright D.F.M. Feb 1942
W/Cdr P.W. Townsend D.S.O. D.F.C. Jun 1942
W/Cdr G.L. Denholm D.F.C. Aug 1942
W/Cdr C.D. Tomalin A.F.C. May 1943
W/Cdr B.R.O'B. Hoare D.S.O. D.F.C. and Bar Sep 1943
W/Cdr N.J. Starr D.F.C. Apr 1944
W/Cdr R.A. Mitchell D.F.C. & Bar Sep 1944
S/Ldr A.G. Woods D.F.C. Mar 1945 *
W/Cdr A.W. Horne D.F.C. A.F.C. Apr 1945
S/Ldr I.F. McCall D.F.C. Jul 1945 *
S/Ldr R.J. Walker D.S.O. May 1946
S/Ldr R.C.T. Goodwin Dec 1947
S/Ldr J.A. Timmis Jul 1949
S/Ldr P.M.R. Walton Aug 1951
S/Ldr R.E. Tickner 1956
   
* Acting Commanding Officer